Privacy Policy

Why Do We Need a Privacy Statement?



The Privacy Act requires us to have policies and procedures in place to cover the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we may hold about you. In that regard our attitude has not changed, we have always believed that your privacy should be protected and we will continue to take every care in managing your personal information.

This statement will explain:

  • Why we collect your information
  • Parties to whom your information may be disclosed by us
  • What happens if you choose not to provide us with required information, and
  • How you can get access to information we hold about you.

Why Do We Collect Your Information?



We collect personal information about you for a variety of reasons, depending upon the particular company or division that you deal with in us. Broadly, we require your information to accurately and effectively provide you with the relevant service(s) that you have requested from us.

This may include one or more of the following:

  • Providing professional business services and/or advice
  • To provide you with training specific to your needs.

What If You Choose Not To Provide Us With This Information?

We only ask for information that is necessary for us to provide the service(s) that you request of us. Should you choose not to provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with some of these services.

Will We Disclose Your Information to Others?



We will only disclose your personal information to other people or organisations for the purposes outlined in this statement. Depending upon the particular service(s) we are providing to you, and where appropriate, we may disclose your personal information to, or collect it from:

  • Government departments
  • Legal and other professional advisers
  • Potential employers
  • Your employer, or a previous employer
  • Personal and/or business referees

You Can Request Access To Your Information

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have the right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information we hold about you. Should you wish to request access to your information, our contact details are shown at the end of this document.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Contact Details

Privacy Officer
C/-
ACIM Solutions

 

Who we are

ACIM Solutions is a Registered Training Organisation (41002) and a NSW Government preferred provider (146291) providing contextualised training for people working in Government and the Emergency Management sector.


Follow us!



Contact us

“Your partner in flexible and innovative learning.”